Образовательный курс «Омиксные данные: получение и использование в медицинских приложениях» позволит российским специалистам в интенсивном режиме ознакомиться с современными омиксными методами и их практическими приложениями в области клинической диагностики, терапии, фармацевтики, экспериментальной биомедицины, освоить недостающие квалификации, а также создать профессиональное междисциплинарное сообщество для дальнейшего эффективного сотрудничества.

Видеозаписи лекций образовательного курса «Анализ омиксных данных в медицине» доступны только зарегистрированным пользователям. Регистрация бесплатно.

Условия участия

Monday, July 20th

09:00 Introduction to the course
Konstantin Severinov, Philipp Khaitovich, Tatiana Nikolenko, Andrey Zinovyev
11:00 Lecture: Omics data in precision oncology: past, present, and future
Emmanuel Barillot
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Lecture: Types of omics data and current omics technology overview
Alexander Kanapin
16:00 Lecture: Omics data in virology
Manja Marz
18:00 Discussion
19:30 Welcome Party

Tuesday, July 21st

9:00 Lecture: Modern methods for visualization and exploratory analysis of omics data
Andrei Zinovyev
11:00 Lecture: High-throughput sequencing of the genome, epigenome and transcriptome for studying cancer
Valentina Boeva
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Lecture: Single cell omics data analysis and projects
Peter Kharchenko
16:00 Lecture: Modern computational infrastructure for omics data analysis
Lennart C. Karssen
18:00 Break
19:00 Practical session: High-throughput sequencing computational tools
Valentina Boeva + assistants
20:30 Dinner

Wednesday, July 22nd

09:00 Lecture: Machine learning for precision medicine and analysis of omics data (Part 1)
Felix Agakov
11:00 Lecture: Mobile genetic elements: postgenomic view
Alexander Kanapin
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Lecture: Cancer genome and approaches for understanding it
Tatiana Popova
16:00 Lecture: European genomics programs: objectives and challenges
Alexander Kanapin
18:00 Break
19:00 Practical session: Analysing cancer genome
Tatiana Popova + assistants
20:30 Dinner

Thursday, July 23rd

09:00 Lecture: Machine learning for precision medicine and analysis of omics data (Part 2)
Felix Agakov
11:00 Lecture: Gut metagenomics and its application in medicine
Dmitry Ravcheev
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Lecture: Genomic instability and cancer prognosis, treatment and predisposition
Tatiana Popova
16:00 Lecture: Constructing, maintaining and using databases of molecular networks in medical applications
Maria Kondratova
18:00 Break
19:00 Practical session: Tools for dimention reduction and data visualization
Andrei Zinovyev + assistants
20:30 Dinner

Friday, July 24th

09:00 Lecture:Building Computable Biological Network Models and their Application to Product Risk Assessment
Nikolai Ivanov
11:00 Lecture: Mathematical modeling of biological processes using omics data
Andrei Zinovyev
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Lecture: Perspectives of precision medicine in Russia and worldwide
Evgeny Imyanitov
16:00 Lecture: How to decipher the biological and medical impact of somatic events in cancer?
Ekaterina Kotelnikova
18:00 Break
19:00 Practical session: Use of network-based methods for analysis of omics data
Maria Kondratova +assitants
20:30 Dinner

Saturday, July 25th

09:00 Lecture: The regulatory sequence level of protein-nucleic acids interaction: what we can and can’t do with sequence motif analysis of high-throughput omics data
Ivan Kulakovskiy
11:00 Lecture: Discovery and analysis of eukaryotic enhancers using alternative genomic approaches
Dmitri Papatsenko
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Lecture: Algorithms of biological network analysis together with omics data
Mikhail Pyatnitskiy
16:00 Group discussion with lecturers: Q&A
18:00 Break
19:00 Remote lecture: Omics data for studying aging
Vadim Gladyshev
20:30 Dinner

Sunday, July 26th

09:00 Lecture: Evolutionary studies of human brain
Philipp Khaitovich
11:00 Lecture: LipidOMICS data studies of human brain
Philipp Khaitovich
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Lecture: Sniderome and similar projects and the future of personalized omics medicine
Andrei Zinovyev
16:00 Summary and final discussion
18:00 Departure